spunktitud3

Musings on Travel, Fashion & Fun


Leave a comment

Look of the Day – Headturner

Look of the Day - HeadturnerSo I guess this is what they mean by a ‘headturner’ lol. Thanks guys for making my day ;)

Advertisements


2 Comments

Bangkok – Talad Rod Fai: Treasure Trove of All Things Vintage

Rod Fai Market

Where would you find pristine vintage vehicles , unique one-offs and an amazing hippy atmosphere of yesteryear? Only at Talad Rod Fai. It’s meow-vellous.

When in Bangkok, visiting a weekend/night market is definitely on every lady’s – and man’s itinerary. The usual suspects would be Chatuchak, Asiatique and Patpong which have now become tourist meccas. For a more authentic experience, I would strongly recommend a visit to Talad Rod Fai (Rod Fai Market), also known as the Train Market.  For now, it’s where the locals are, where there’s a welcoming hippy atmosphere and most of all, where you are likely to uncover a treasure at a great value.

Set up by antique enthusiasts Thanayut ‘Troy’ and Khun Phirot, the outdoor night market is a treasure trove featurring hundreds of vendors selling an incredible array of vintage collectibles, antique furniture, secondhand/modern fashion to all sorts of retro bric-a-brac. The weekend market is divided into three main sections, namely the ‘Market Zone’, ‘Warehouse Zone’ and ‘Rod’s Antiques’ . While you can find modern fashion typical of other markets at a lower price, it’s the unique one-off vintage pieces that you should keep a lookout for.

The original Rod Fai Market was location next to the train tracks (hence the name) behind Chatuchak Market. It was forced to move in 2013 to make way for the expansion of the BTS Skytrain line. After much difficulty, the market finally found a new home at Sri Nagarindra just behind Seacon Square Shopping Mall (a well-known local mall) just outside the city centre.

 

Rod Fai Market

Look out for this landmark ship along the main road. Turn into the small road and you have reached Talad Rod Fai.

Rod Fai Market

While it is primarily a weekend market, there are some cool restaurants, bars and shops in the sheltered area near the entrance that are open daily at night.

Rod Fai Market

Spiderpig in a Hawaiian mood welcomes you to dinner

Rod Fai Market

The live band is really quite good!

Rod Fai Market

I am in love with these recycled cinema chairs

Rod Fai Market

Upcycling is the word here, even for scooter seats.

Rod Fai Market

The little doggies are sooo cute!

Rod Fai Market

The Market Zone has more than 2,000 stalls selling products such as trendy fashion, children’s toys and homeware similar to what you would find at Chatuchak and other night markets, at a lower price (for now, since the crowd is mostly local).

Rod Fai Market

If you are a vintage fashion lover, you would have found heaven.

Rod Fai Market

The pieces were so cheap, I had to ask the stallowner twice about the price. I bought enough for the stallowner to ask “You selling in your country?” Oops.

Rod Fai Market

If the shoe fits.
You will find stalls with their wares laid out on the ground, similar to how Rod Fai Market started years ago. This stall sells so many second shoes, and I spotted a pair of Converse, Doc Martens and Timberlands…

Rod Fai Market

Drooling at the G-Shock watches

Rod Fai Market

The only time you can get a man interested to shop :)

Rod Fai Market

So many toys! And dirt cheap. This is a very dangerous place for a shopaholic lol.

 

Rod Fai Market

Oooh, we spotted an adorable stall mascot. She is a diva and refuses to budge from the fan, but we forgive her cos’ she looks so cute.

Rod Fai Market

When we say you can find almost anything here, we mean it. Even eyebrow threading and eyelash perming.

Rod Fai Market

I predict you will spend a fortune tonight.
Yeah, I didn’t need a fortune teller to tell me that.

Rod Fai Market

There were some interesting stalls selling plants and essential oils as well.

Rod Fai Market

Fur kids are very welcome here too!

Rod Fai Market

Have a try at the local street food as well, they are very affordable and make good supper bites. Just forget about the waistline for one night.

Rod Fai Market

This, is where the treasure trove is.
Housed in this converted factory building, Rod’s Antiques is a collection of genuine antiques and vintage items in all imaginable forms sourced from all over the world – classic cars in pristine condition, steam engines, scooters, furniture and more. We were wowed away from Step One.

Rod Fai Market

Fancy a 1950s Cadillac that looks like it came out of the factory a day ago? You have come to the right place.

Rod Fai Market

I felt so excited seeing this old school petrol kiosk! Wowww…

Rod Fai Market

I half-expected this car to start speaking to me. It looks so much like the one in the Cars movie.

Rod Fai Market

Hello, baby.

Rod Fai Market

Photography is welcome, but you are requested not to touch anything as the items are old and rare. Unless you are buying them.

Rod Fai Market

What a cool fire engine truck for a kid. Why didn’t I have one of this when I was younger??

Rod Fai Market

Train steam engines

Rod Fai Market

Now I know what to do with my old bicycles. Do an ET scene and pray it doesn’t drop down.

Rod Fai Market

Everything is a treasure here. Nothing is too broken to be forsaken. I should reserve a place for myself here soon.

Rod Fai Market

Fancy some vintage furniture? We have chandeliers too!

Rod Fai Market

Forgive me Father, for I have sinned…I overshopped once again :p
Was quite amazed to see this here, even this they have!

Rod Fai Market

Rod Fai Market

You can really find anything and everything here. Even a life-sized Elvis :D

Rod Fai Market

Check out the makeshift bars with cheap cocktails just beside Rod’s Antiques

Rod Fai Market

The bars are converted from vintage cars! How innovative. It’s definitely a cool place for a casual night out.

Rod Fai Market

At the Warehouse Zone, you will find stores selling secondhand t-shirts, vintage furniture and all imaginable items. Most of these owners are vintage enthusiasts themselves, and you can share their passion from the sheer amount of rare items on display. The stores are friendly in general, and you are welcome to explore at leisure. It’s like a “Make Love, Not War” kinda atmosphere :)

Rod Fai Market

Whoa. This would be a cool four-wheel drive to have.

Rod Fai Market

Rod Fai Market

Rod Fai Market

Cool-looking stall owner ;)

Rod Fai Market

Check out the abacus and cool swing chair. #want

Rod Fai Market

They teach you principles in life here too.

Rod Fai Market

This, is the treasure of treasures – how many of you have seen a kerosene-powered fan before? And it’s in working condition! Simply amazing.

Rod Fai Market

Since email and Microsoft Word came about, the humble typewriter has been gradually forgotten. I still think it’s a sexy machine, with all the pounding and sliding action.

Rod Fai Market

Now this is creepy.

Rod Fai Market

And we are On Air…
Clever way to upcycle this TV box into a lamp.

Rod Fai Market

You gotta be kidding me – even traffic lights?! LOL

Rod Fai Market

If only the luggage can tell of its owners and journeys…

Superman with Charlie Chaplin

Was pretty tickled at this sight. The owner definitely has a sense of humour :)

Rod Fai Market

Do make a trip down to Talad Rod Fai on your next trip to Bangkok. When the sun goes down, be prepared to be live it up :)

Talad Rod Fai
Address: Sri Nagarindra Soi 51, Khwaeng Nong Bon, Khet Prawet, Krungthep Mahanakorn 10250  (behind Seacon Square)
GPS: 13.691867,100.650171
Tel : 081-8275885, 086-1267787, 081-7328778, 081-7525588
Opening Hours: Thurs to Sun 5:00PM to 1:00AM
Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/taradrodfi
Website: www.rodsantique.com
Email: moowan78@gmail.com

Getting There
1) Take the BTS to On Nut station. Take a taxi to Talad Rod Fai (about 20-30 minutes depending on traffic). If your taxi doesn’t know Talad Rod Fai, tell them Seacon Square Shopping Mall – it’s just beside.
2)Take the Airport Rail Link line to Hua Mak station. Exit to street level, walk east about 200 metres to Sri Nagarindra. Cross the road and turn left. Take Bus 145, 182, 207 or 537 heading south. Ride for about 5 kilometres and look for Season Square Shopping Mall on the left. Get off in front of the mall. Face the mall and walk right towards Talad Rod Fai. For an easier life, just take a taxi from the train station.

Unless you are feeling adventurous, taking a taxi from the nearest train stations is highly recommended. Life’s too short to sweat over transport routes :)


16 Comments

Taiwan – Beauty Shopping in Taipei’s 小三美日 Little Three

小三美日 Little Three

Indulging in a girl’s must-do activity in Taiwan – beauty shopping! :)

Whenever I tell my girlfriends I am visiting Taiwan, the first comments I usually get are “Buy facial sheet masks! Very cheap and good, help me buy two boxes!” “Try the local cosmetic brands!” Beauty shopping in Taiwan seems to be on the topmost priority of most ladies, probably because the prices are very competitive and great for Asian skin. Most of us will likely end up at Watsons, Sasa or Cosmed, but for this trip I was happy I got all I wanted at Little Three 小三美日, a beauty shop introduced to me by my local friends.

小三美日 Little Three

In addition to a thriving online store, Little Three has 11 physical branches in Taiwan. The one I went to is conveniently located along the famous Yong Kang Street, just a stone’s throw away from the original location of Ding Tai Feng (xiao long bao). <Update: this Yong Kang branch has closed. Visit the other 4 branches in Taipei at Ximen, Dunhua, Gongguan and Nanxi)

小三美日 Little Three

Just turn into Lane 2 from the main street and you are there!

小三美日 Little Three

Best time to shop for me? In the late afternoon when it’s less crowded and after gorging on all the yummy food at Yong Kang Street :D

小三美日 Little Three

Prices at Little Three are really competitive as they import their products directly from the manufacturers, and if you spend over TWD3,000, you can get your GST refund on the spot.

小三美日 Little Three

OMG so much variety! *Hyperventilating*
The store carries a wide range of beauty products ranging from popular Taiwanese, Japanese and Korean brands, to selected European brands.

小三美日 Little Three

Dr.Douxi 朵璽 is a popular brand recommended by the local beauty bloggers. They are known for their crystal mineral mud mask and mandelic acid essence products.

小三美日 Little Three

Another must-buy Taiwanese brand – 1028 Visual Therapy
This makeup label is created by Taiwanese celebrity makeup artist Xiao Kai 小凱老師. Specially designed for Asian skin, the products are infused with skincare essence so you take care of  your face while you doll up, how convenient :)

小三美日 Little Three

For those wanting to re-create a Korean fashion look, look no further than 3CE (3 Concept Eyes), a makeup line by Stylenanda, one of Korea’s most popular online stores (which I call somewhere-close-to-fashion-heaven).

小三美日 Little Three

Thank goodness for attentive and knowledgeable staff who helped to recommend suitable products for us. I’m a sucker for honest reviews, so when the sales staff goes “This one is not so good, try the other one which is more suitable for your skin type…more affordable too”, I am TOTALLY SOLD. Load up my baskets.

小三美日 Little Three

Was super tempted to try this…wonder if I will become Miss Double-Cup :p

小三美日 Little Three

Oooh, this is one of my favourite Korean brands. I love their BB cream foundation and egg mousse soap!

小三美日 Little Three

This Japanese clay mask looks fun to use…you mix the amount you want with some water and apply the paste on your face. I wonder if my face will get much fairer if I mixed it with milk and honey instead…it’s the ultimate pampering.

小三美日 Little Three

The store also carries some upmarket European brands such as Crabtree & Evelyn and L’Occitane.

小三美日 Little Three

And even Burt’s Bees, a well-known American organic brand
(Btw, Bio-Oil and Merderma are really good for treating scars & stretchmarks)

小三美日 Little Three

One of the oldest and most used beauty beauty products in Japan since 1,000 years ago, horse oil cream is the perfect moisturizer which leaves the skin soft like a baby.

小三美日 Little Three

LoL, I was very surprised to see this series of kinky hair products from Japan. I first saw them on my trip to Japan, and always wanted to buy them – they make perfect gifts for naughty friends :D

小三美日 Little Three

Know what are these pretty cans?
Dry shampoo! Best when you go camping or for the second day after you colour your hair.

小三美日 Little Three

This is the haircare brand I am currently using. My friends love it, and there is a noticeable difference after I switched to this, with hair feeling softer.

小三美日 Little Three

To tame flyaway hair (or morning bedhead), use a hair serum. Even better when it comes rose-scented :)

小三美日 Little Three

This is another traditional Japanese beauty wonder product – Camellia oil
Japanese camellia oil is an effective emollient which you can use to soften your hair, face, body and even nails & cuticles!

小三美日 Little Three

Why do I only have 10 fingers when there’s a gazillion nail colours I want?

小三美日 Little Three

These would make perfect gifts :)

小三美日 Little Three

Guess what is this?
Korean sanitary pads LOL :D

小三美日 Little Three

Other than beauty products, Little Three also carries an assortment of snacks. I gotta get out of this corner quick!

小三美日 Little Three

And the highlight of the shop – so many different kinds ad brands of facial sheet masks, I can try a different one everyday! The best part is – you can buy a box or just one piece if you want to try different ones.

小三美日 Little Three

When shopping, always start with the store’s Best Buy section ;)
These look pretty cute!

小三美日 Little Three

A Sexy Look in black
Sexy Look is the No.1 best-selling 3D-mask in Taiwan and their new black masks are apparently thicker and better than the normal white ones.

小三美日 Little Three

After two weeks of roaming Taiwan, I definitely need to invest in some foot care.

小三美日 Little Three

And yeah, I ate too much on my trip, so perhaps I should buy some of these tummy fat burner sheets back….like ten cartons.

小三美日 Little Three

Time to relax my hardworking eyes with some steam eye masks

小三美日 Little Three

Erm, I think I went overboard and bought an entire year’s supply, hee. But it’s good value for money!

小三美日 Little Three

Here’s some of the items I came back with…
Am particularly excited to try the Diamond Snail Caviar Repair Cream :)

小三美日 Little Three

I was pretty fascinated by the ingredients of these masks – Job’s Tear, Snail Essence, Cactus and even Natto!

小三美日 Little Three

These facial foam capsules would be awesome for travel, and I am a total convert for the Vitamin B12 Cream. It’s oil free, non-comedogenic, fragrance-free and fuss-free. The texture is very light and my skin feels well-hydrated *doin doin*

小三美日 Little Three

Time to shed a new self!

小三美日 Little Three

Brushes for a drama Kpop look :)

小三美日 Little Three

I can’t wait to try them all!

小三美日平價美
Various branches in Taiwan, including 4 in Taipei
Tel: +886 4 777 1186
Opening Hours: Various, usually from 12:00AM – 10:30PM daily
Website: http://www.s3.com.tw
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/s3beauty
Email: savager0215@yahoo.com.tw
Read more of my travels in Taiwan


1 Comment

Meeting Piers Atkinson

Piers Atkinson

I love quirky stuff. One of the designers I have been following is British milliner Piers Atkinson, so I was naturally excited when I met him at Blueprint Singapore. He was SO friendly, so nice like an old friend. Don’t we look awesome in his hat designs? :D

Piers Atkinson

Piers has been making hats for 6 years now, and his collections are known for their wit, unexpected materials and the storytelling. His headpieces regularly appear in fashion publications such as Italian Vogue, Vanity Fair, Tatler and his clients include Anna Dello Russo, Lady Gaga, The Princess of York and so many more brave souls. When you wear a Piers Atkinson, you are out to make a statement.

Piers Atkinson

The most famous of them all – the cherry headpiece
Rihanna and Anna Dello Russo have it.

Piers Atkinson

#LOVE. #WANT.

Piers Atkinson

These caps are so cute! I can’t decide.

Piers Atkinson

Cap sporting a veil with many, many eyes

Piers Atkinson

I like this. I can wear this all day long. Maybe it’ll help me to eat lesser too since food can’t get past :p

Piers Atkinson

AW2014 collection
Gorgeous handembroided birds on a beret. If I could, I want them all. Just gorgeous.

Piers Atkinson

Peacock beret. Love, love, love

Piers Atkinson

Fancy wearing a zoo?

Piers Atkinson

Absolutely digging this seal beret!

Piers Atkinson

This Geisha-ish hairpiece was really cool

Piers Atkinson

How do I look? :)

Piers Atkinson

In love with dino.

Guess which one I eventually bought after hours of deliberation? Stay tuned to an upcoming Look of the Day ;)


1 Comment

Temporium: 182 days of Nomadic Retail

Temporium

Little India, the ethnic quarter of Singapore, is synonymous with all things Indian, 24-hour shopping (hello Mustafa!) and backpackers hostels, so it’s a bit curious to hear that a retail store has opened amidst the cultural backdrop – beside hole-in-the-wall prata shops and hardware stores. I was intrigued.

Temporium

It wasn’t hard to spot the white-neon green storefront along its more sedate neighbours
Housed within two conservation shophouse units along Dunlop Street, Temporium plays hosts to over 30 promising local design talents, artists, homegrown brands and even Kitchen Label, an independent record label and publisher. The ground floor houses women’s fashion and a café while men’s fashion and a gallery space for exhibitions and workshops are located on the second level.

Temporium

Did you know the two shophouses which now houses Temporium used to be a massage parlour and quarters for construction workers?
How Temporium came about is pretty interesting – Tofu (creative studio) had an idea of creating a space where local designers could showcase their products affordably but was fazed by high rentals. Breezeway (award-winning boutique developer specialising in heritage and conservation projects) wanted to create unique lifestyle concepts anchored by nostalgic architecture as a way to preserve precious pieces of Singapore’s history and make them relevant in today’s context.

So while Breezeway awaited building permits to redevelop newly-acquired properties, Tofu could use the space rent-free for 6 months to realise their retail aspiration. And voila, Temporium was born. I think it is a pretty smart and efficient idea. 2 more locations are already in the works once the Dunlop space expires.

Temporium

On the retail front, Temporium carries a range of over 30 most promising local fashion labels such as Ling Wu, Yumumu, By Invite Only, Fabrix, Mystic Vintage and Woon Hung.

Temporium

I am currently in love with Ade.G’s jewelry pieces made of raw crystals and freshwater pearls. So versatile and so funky.

Temporium

By Invite Only is another of my fave local designer.

Temporium

It’s an accessories heaven. I dig furballs!

Temporium

I would so carry these kitschy totes

Temporium

Now up to Level 2 for some men’s fashion inspiration

Temporium

I would so wear this jacket. In fact, I think I like the men’s collection more then the lady’s, ha.

Temporium

G-Dragon would be proud

Temporium

Fancy a new wallet?

Temporium

Cuuute…resist, resist

Temporium

Want2. My wallet is shivering…

Temporium

Exhibition: Silence Please – Work In Progress
A collaboration between BooksActually and 5 modern day craftsmen
Level 2 houses a gallery space where they will have regular exhibitions by local creative talents. I hear workshops on niche crafts and interests like pottery, leatherworking, coffee appreciation and gentlemen’s grooming are in the works too.

Temporium

Gorgeous space. I love the high ceilings in old shophouses.

Temporium

Don’t you just love the raw feel of leather?

Temporium

After sweating over retail decisions, have a cup of tea at the cafe on the ground floor. You won’t regret it.

Temporium

Compl(e)ments Of: Wild Rocket × Papa Palheta × Weekend Worker
The café is a collaboration between artisanal coffee brewer Papa Palheta, ceramics collective Weekend Worker and Wild Rocket. Food is served in specially-made ceramic ware on a wooden tray which you can purchase. I feel like I am consuming an artpiece.
By the way – the black glutinous rice cake with a dash of coconut cream was delish! It was light and fluffly, and totally worth the carbs.

Temporium

I am in love with the ceramics. You can feel the dedication of the pair of hands that moulded each cup.

Temporium

The menus is kept short so that it is ever-changing. They started with a salmon red rice donburi when Temporium, opened on 7 Sep, and now it’s a soft-shell chili crab in a squid ink burger. I am so going back to try the burger soon.
Prices are also kept wallet-friendly, ranging from S$6-8 for a coffee, and main courses not more than S$20. Great place to impress a date.

Temporium

You can ‘da-bao’ (takeaway) a bag of hae bee hiam (spicy dried shrimp)  & cheese cookies!
Check out the tongue-in-cheek label.

Temporium

Temporium was a great find, and I was quite happy with the visit. The staff (thanks Joshua!) were pretty friendly too, and they made the whole experience a very pleasant one.

Temporium

TEMPORIUM

Address
72 – 74 Dunlop Street, Singapore 209400
Nearest MRT: Little India (abt 5 mins walk), Bugis (abt 10-15mins walk)

Opening Hours
7 Sep 2013 to 8 Feb 2014 (6 months before it moves)
Store – Tue to Sun 10:00AM to 8:00PM; Closed Mon
Café – Tue to Sun: 9:00AM to 11:30Am (breakfast), 11:30AM to 3:00PM (lunch), 3:00PM to 6:30PM (tea), 6:30PM to 10:00PM (dinner); Closed Mon
Gallery – Check Facebook for updates

Website: http://temporium.com.sg/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/temporiumSG

Other cool spots to check out around Temporium:
Broadcast HQ (109 Rowell Road)
Cocotte (2 Dickson Road)
Morsels (35 Mayo Street)
Zsofi Tapas Bar (68 Dunlop Street)

Bunc Hostel (15 Upper Weld Road)
Prince Of Wales (101 Dunlop Street)
Wanderlust (2 Dickson Road)